DTC P2263:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5214700

DTC P2263:00

Regulating valve control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The following conditions are met, the difference between the target regulating valve opening angle and the actual regulating valve opening angle is 7 mm {0.3 in} or more for a continuous 30 s:
―  Engine speed: 700 rpm or more continues for 30 s or more
―  Regulating solenoid valve control duty value: 38 % or more
•  The following conditions are met, the difference between the target regulating valve opening angle and the actual regulating valve opening angle is −12 mm {−0.47 in} or less for a continuous 30 s:
―  Engine speed: 700 rpm or more continues for 30 s or more
―  Regulating solenoid valve control duty value: 0 % or less
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Regulating valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Regulating valve position sensor loose
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Regulating solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Air leakage from vacuum piping of regulating solenoid valve
•  Clogging in vacuum piping and positive pressure piping of regulating solenoid valve
•  Regulating valve malfunction
•  Regulating valve position sensor malfunction
•  Regulating solenoid valve malfunction
•  Vacuum pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the regulating valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Inspect installation of regulating valve position sensor.
•  Is the regulating valve position sensor installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the regulating valve actuator, then go to Step 13.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the regulating solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VACUUM PIPING OF REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the vacuum piping of regulating solenoid valve.
•  Is there hose leakage or damage in the vacuum piping?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT VACUUM PIPING AND POSITIVE PRESSURE PIPING OF REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE FOR CLOGGING
•  Inspect the vacuum piping and positive pressure piping of regulating solenoid valve for clogging.
•  Is the vacuum piping and positive pressure piping clogged?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the regulating valve position sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the regulating valve actuator, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the regulating solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the regulating solenoid valve, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT VACUUM PUMP
•  Inspect the vacuum pump.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the vacuum pump, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Accelerate to 35—50 km/h {22—31 mph} and drive the vehicle at a constant speed for 1 min.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.