DTC P2495:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5215000
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 DTC P2495:00  | 
 EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor circuit high input  | 
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 DETECTION CONDITION 
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 •  If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1AV is more than 4.87 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor circuit has a malfunction. 
 MONITORING CONDITIONS 
Diagnostic support note 
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM). 
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle. 
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available. 
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory. 
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 FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION 
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 •  Stops EGR valve control 
•  Stops EGR cooler bypass valve control 
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 POSSIBLE CAUSE 
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 •  EGR cooler bypass valve connector or terminals malfunction 
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction 
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between EGR cooler bypass valve terminal F and PCM terminal 1AV 
•  EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other 
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals: 
 •  EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor (built-into EGR cooler bypass valve) malfunction 
•  PCM malfunction 
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Diagnostic Procedure
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 STEP  | 
 INSPECTION  | 
 ACTION  | 
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 1 
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 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step. 
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 2 
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 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
•  Verify related Service Information availability. 
•  Is any related Service Information available? 
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 Yes 
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 Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information. 
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 3 
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 INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve connector. 
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 4 
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 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Disconnect the PCM connector. 
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 5 
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 INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
•  Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected. 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off). 
 •  Measure the voltage at the EGR cooler bypass valve terminal F (wiring harness-side). 
•  Is the voltage 0 V? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EGR cooler bypass valve terminal F and PCM terminal 1AV. 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply. 
Go to Step 9. 
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 6 
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 INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
•  Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected. 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Inspect for continuity between EGR cooler bypass valve terminals B and F (wiring harness-side). 
•  Is there continuity? 
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 Yes 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: 
•  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1AU 
•  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal F—PCM terminal 1AV 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other. 
Go to Step 9. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 7 
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 INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
•  Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected. 
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): 
 •  Is there continuity? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: 
•  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal F—PCM terminal 1AV 
•  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal D—PCM terminal 1AT 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit. 
Go to Step 9. 
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 8 
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 INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR 
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor.
 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 9 
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 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
 
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
 
•  Is the same DTC present? 
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 Yes 
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 Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
 
Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 10 
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 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
 
•  Are any DTCs present? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the applicable DTC inspection. 
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 No 
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 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
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