DTC P055F:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5215300

DTC P055F:00

Engine oil pressure control circuit low oil pressure

DETECTION CONDITION
TYPE A (PCM part number: SHAG-188K2-A—B, SHAH-188K2-A—C, SHAJ-188K2-A—B, SHAK-188K2-A—B, SHAM-188K2-A—B, SHAN-188K2-A—B, SHAP-188K2-A—C, SHAS-188K2-A—B, SHAV-188K2-A—B, SHAW-188K2-A—C, SHCE-188K2-A—B, SHCF-188K2-A—B, SHBX-188K2-A—C, SHCB-188K2-A—B, SHCC-188K2-A—B, SHCD-188K2-A—C, SHEH-188K2-A—B)
•  The engine oil pressure is the specified value or less after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
―  Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or less: 80 kPa {0.82 kgf/cm2, 12 psi}
―  Engine speed is 2,000 to 3,500 rpm: 120 kPa {1.22 kgf/cm2, 17.4 psi}
―  Engine speed is 3,500 rpm or more: 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm2, 26.1 psi}
TYPE B (PCM part number: except SHAG-188K2-A—B, SHAH-188K2-A—C, SHAJ-188K2-A—B, SHAK-188K2-A—B, SHAM-188K2-A—B, SHAN-188K2-A—B, SHAP-188K2-A—C, SHAS-188K2-A—B, SHAV-188K2-A—B, SHAW-188K2-A—C, SHCE-188K2-A—B, SHCF-188K2-A—B, SHBX-188K2-A—C, SHCB-188K2-A—B, SHCC-188K2-A—B, SHCD-188K2-A—C, SHEH-188K2-A—B)
•  The engine oil pressure is the specified value or less after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
―  Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or less: 105 kPa {1.07 kgf/cm2, 15.2 psi}
―  Engine speed is 2,000 to 3,500 rpm: 120 kPa {1.22 kgf/cm2, 17.4 psi}
―  Engine speed is 3,500 rpm or more: 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm2, 26.1 psi}
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  The fast idle up correction for the idle speed control is inhibited.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Improper engine oil level
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1DN
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1DM
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Oil strainer clogging
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine engine oil.
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1DN
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1DM
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1DN (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT OIL STRAINER
•  Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the oil strainer, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.