DTC P0048:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5445700
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 DTC P0048:00  | 
 Regulating solenoid valve control circuit high input  | 
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 DETECTION CONDITION 
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 •  If the PCM detects that the regulating solenoid valve current at the PCM terminal 1CP is 5.9 A or more for 1 s with the following condition met, the PCM determines that the regulating solenoid valve circuit voltage is high. 
 MONITORING CONDITIONS 
Diagnostic support note 
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM). 
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle. 
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available. 
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory. 
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 FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION 
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 •  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function. 
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. 
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 POSSIBLE CAUSE 
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 •  Regulating solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction 
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction 
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between regulating solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CP 
•  Regulating solenoid valve malfunction 
•  PCM malfunction 
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Diagnostic Procedure
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 STEP  | 
 INSPECTION  | 
 ACTION  | 
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 1 
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 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step. 
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 2 
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 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
•  Verify related Service Information availability. 
•  Is any related Service Information available? 
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 Yes 
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 Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information. 
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 3 
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 INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the regulating solenoid valve connector. 
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 4 
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 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Disconnect the PCM connector. 
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 5 
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 INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
•  Verify that the regulating solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected. 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off). 
•  Measure the voltage at the regulating solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side). 
•  Is the voltage 0 V? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between regulating solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CP. 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply. 
Go to Step 7. 
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 6 
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 INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE 
•  Inspect the regulating solenoid valve.
 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Replace the regulating solenoid valve, then go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 7 
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 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
 
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
 
•  Is the same DTC present? 
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 Yes 
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 Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
 
Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 8 
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 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
 
•  Are any DTCs present? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the applicable DTC inspection. 
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 No 
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 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
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