DTC P1628:11 [i-ELOOP]
id130201000900
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 DTC P1628:00  | 
 DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) system: power supply voltage low input  | 
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 DETECTION CONDITION 
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 •  An ignition off determination continues while the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) receives signals during a 5 s period from the PCM at intervals of less than 0.1 s. 
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 FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION 
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 •  Function not equipped. 
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 POSSIBLE CAUSE 
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 •  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminals malfunction 
•  Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) power supply circuit 
 •  Short to ground in wiring harness between electric load (such as start stop unit or non-genuine part) connected to C/U IG1 15 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse, or short to ground in electric load part 
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction 
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Diagnostic Procedure
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 STEP  | 
 INSPECTION  | 
 ACTION  | 
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 1 
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 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
•  Verify related Service Information availability. 
•  Is any related Service Information available? 
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 Yes 
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 Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information. 
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 2 
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 INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition to off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Disconnect the service plug.
 
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector. 
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 3 
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 INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT 
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off). 
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H (wiring harness-side). 
•  Is the voltage B+? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse. 
•  If the fuse is burnt out: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to Step 5. 
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 4 
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 VERIFY WIRING HARNESS RELATED TO ELECTRIC LOAD PART CONNECTED TO C/U IG1 15 A FUSE 
•  Switch the ignition to off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable. 
 
•  Verify the wiring harness condition related to the electric load part connected to the C/U IG1 15 A fuse. 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the malfunction part, then go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 5 
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 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Reconnect the service plug.
 
•  Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS. 
(See CLEARING DTC [i-ELOOP].) 
•  Switch the ignition to off. 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more. 
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS. 
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].) 
•  Is the same DTC present? 
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 Yes 
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 Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
 
Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 6 
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 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
•  Are any other DTCs displayed? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].) 
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 No 
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 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
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