DTC B118D:15 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (Australian specs.)]


id1502b7013200

Description

Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) performs measurement at 0.01 s intervals and a short circuit to power supply or open circuit in the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) circuit is detected 48 times continuously.
Fail-safe
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
Possible cause
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal G and body ground
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) malfunction
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH)
•  Inspect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH).
•  Is the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) or outer mirror glass (RH), then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G and blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.