DTC B11D3:11 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (Except Australian specs.)]
id1502b8013500
| Description | Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (LH) circuit malfunction | 
|---|---|
| Detection condition | •  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) detects a short to ground in the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (LH) circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on). | 
| Fail-safe | •  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped. | 
| Possible cause | •  Power outer mirror (LH) connector or terminal malfunction •  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction •  Short to ground in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal E and power outer mirror (LH) terminal D •  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (LH) malfunction •  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) malfunction | 
|  | |
Diagnostic Procedure
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | INSPECT POWER OUTER MIRROR (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION •  Switch the ignition off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Disconnect the power outer mirror (LH) connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION •  Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (LH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND •  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and power outer mirror (LH) connectors are disconnected. •  Inspect for continuity between power outer mirror (LH) terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground. •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal E and power outer mirror (LH) terminal D. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground. Go to Step 5. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (LH) •  Inspect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (LH).
 •  Is the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (LH) normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the power outer mirror (LH) or outer mirror glass (LH), then go to the next step. (See OUTER MIRROR GLASS REMOVAL.) | ||
| 5 | VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Clear the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Illuminate the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (LH) using the simulation item WRN_IND_L.
 •  Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) system DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the same DTC displayed? | Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. •  If the malfunction recurs, replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module.
 Go to the next step. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED •  Are any other DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||