DTC P06DA:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)]


id0102j1009300

DTC P06DA:00

Engine oil solenoid valve circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The engine oil solenoid valve control current exceeds the specification or the control voltage at the PCM terminal 1AS is less than the specification relative to the PCM control condition.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the engine oil control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
•  Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the engine oil solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AS (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.