DTC P2251:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)]


id0102j1851300

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Open circuit between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The following conditions are met:
―  A/F sensor element impedance is specified value or more
―  A/F sensor terminal F voltage (B+ terminal) is less than specified value or unstable.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1
•  The following DTCs are not detected
―  Internal PCM malfunction:P064D:00
*1: Value can be verified by displaying the PIDs using the M-MDS.
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  A/F sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Fixes the duty value of the A/F sensor heater.
•  Stops the fuel feedback control of the A/F sensor.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates the check engine light
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
•  A/F sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the PCM detects an open circuit in the wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB (COM wiring harness), it stores a DTC. In addition, when there is an open circuit in the wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB (COM wiring harness), the A/F sensor terminal F (B+ terminal) becomes unstable. At this time, the PCM determines an open circuit in the wiring harness (COM wiring harness) between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB and stores a DTC.
•  If the A/F sensor does not activate, monitoring cannot occur because the A/F sensor element has an insulation property which keeps it at a specific temperature range or less.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine.(ECT: 25 °C {77 °F})
2.  Wait for 6 min.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11
A/F sensor input signal
µA
•  Idle (after warm up): Approx. -39 µA
•  Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.84 mA


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—3
―  Perform an inspection of the A/F sensor and PCM-related connectors and wiring harnesses.
•  Step 4
―  Perform a unit inspection of the A/F sensor.
•  Step 5—6
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AB (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 5.
4
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.