DTC P1336:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5317400

DTC P1336:00

CKP sensor/CMP sensor malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the phase difference between the CKP sensor and CMP sensor exceeds the specified value, the PCM determines that the timing chain is stretched and stores DTC P1336:00.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Timing chain is stretched.
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Are there any damage or scratches at the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Are there any damage or scratches at the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT VALVE TIMING
•  Inspect the valve timing.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Adjust the valve timing to the correct timing, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the timing chain, then perform the following procedure:
•  Perform the “FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AMOUNT CORRECTION” procedure.
•  Perform the “TIMING CHAIN LEARNING” procedure.
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.