DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k3731000
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 System malfunction location  | 
 •  U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less) 
•  U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more) 
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 Detection condition 
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 •  Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V 
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 Fail-safe function 
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 Not applicable 
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 Possible cause 
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 •  Generator system malfunction 
•  ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction 
•  Battery malfunction 
•  Climate control unit connector malfunction 
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals: 
 •  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminal and ROOM 15 A fuse: 
 •  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals: 
 •  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: 
 •  Climate control unit malfunction 
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Diagnostic procedure
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 STEP  | 
 INSPECTION  | 
 ACTION  | 
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 1 
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 INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT) 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. 
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are any DTCs present? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the applicable DTC inspection. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 2 
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 INSPECT FUSE 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Remove the ROOM 15 A fuse. 
•  Is the fuse normal? 
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 Yes 
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 Install the ROOM 15 A fuse, then go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 If the fuse is blown: 
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ROOM 15 A fuse and climate control unit terminal. 
 If there is a common connector: 
 If there is no common connector: 
•  Replace the fuse. 
If the fuse is damaged: 
•  Replace the fuse. 
Then go to Step 8. 
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 3 
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 INSPECT BATTERY  
•  Inspect the battery.
 
•  Is the battery normal? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Replace or charge the battery. 
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].) 
Then go to Step 8. 
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 4 
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 VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection). 
•  Are the connector and terminals normal? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Repair/replace the connector or terminal.  
After repair procedure, go to the Step 8. 
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 5 
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 INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal: 
 •  Is there continuity? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and battery positive terminal. 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit. 
Go to Step 8. 
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 6 
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 INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground: 
 •  Is there continuity? 
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 Yes 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal. 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground. 
Go to Step 8. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 7 
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 INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): 
 •  Is there continuity? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and front body control module (FBCM) terminal. 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit. 
Go to the next step. 
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 8 
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 VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN 
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.  
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
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 Yes 
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 Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
 
Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 9 
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 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT 
•  Verify other DTCs displayed. 
•  Are any other DTCs displayed? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
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 No 
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 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
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