DTC B1D75:62 [SAS CONTROL MODULE]
id0802g6827900
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 System malfunction location  | 
 •  PAD switch circuit open circuit or short to body ground 
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 Detection condition 
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 •  Wiring harness between the PAD switch and SAS control module has a malfunction 
•  PAD switch has a malfunction 
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 Fail-safe function 
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 Not applicable 
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 Possible cause 
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 •  PAD switch connector malfunction 
•  Open  circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals: 
 •  Short to body ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: 
 •  PAD switch malfunction 
•  SAS control module malfunction 
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Diagnostic Procedure
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 Step  | 
 Inspection  | 
 Action  | 
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|---|---|---|---|
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 1 
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 INSPECT PAD SWITCH CONNECTOR 
 •  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].) 
•  Remove the glove compartment.
 
•  Disconnect the PAD switch connector.
 
•  Inspect the PAD switch connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins) 
•  Is there any malfunction of the PAD switch connector? 
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 Yes 
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 Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 5. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 2 
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 INSPECT PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
•  Remove the column cover.
 
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
 
•  Remove the glove compartment.
 
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
 
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector.
 
•  Remove the headliner.
 
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector.
 
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
 
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
 
•  Remove the rear console.
 
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
 
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground: 
 
 •  Is there continuity? 
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 Yes 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and PAD switch terminal. 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground. 
•  Replace the malfunctioning part. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground. 
Go to Step 5. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 3 
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 INSPECT PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
•  PAD switch and SAS control module connectors are disconnected. 
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): 
 
 •  Is there continuity? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and PAD switch terminal. 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit. 
•  Replace the malfunctioning part. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit. 
Go to Step 5. 
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| 
 4 
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 INSPECT PAD SWITCH 
•  Inspect the PAD switch.
 
•  Is it normal? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Replace the PAD switch, then go to the next step. 
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 5 
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 PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more. 
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors. 
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].) 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on). 
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are the same DTCs present? 
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 Yes 
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 Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
 
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 No 
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 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
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