DTC B1D75:62 [SAS CONTROL MODULE]
id0802g6827900
System malfunction location |
• PAD switch circuit open circuit or short to body ground
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Detection condition
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• Wiring harness between the PAD switch and SAS control module has a malfunction
• PAD switch has a malfunction
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• PAD switch connector malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to body ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PAD switch malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT PAD SWITCH CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the PAD switch connector.
• Inspect the PAD switch connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the PAD switch connector?
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Yes
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Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector.
• Remove the headliner.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector.
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
• Remove the rear console.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and PAD switch terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• PAD switch and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and PAD switch terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 5.
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4
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INSPECT PAD SWITCH
• Inspect the PAD switch.
• Is it normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PAD switch, then go to the next step.
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5
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-stop)].)(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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