DTC U3003:16 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0902e8999400
Without i-stop System
| Description | Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster | 
|---|---|
| Detection condition | •  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of less than 10V is detected. | 
| Fail-safe function | Not applicable | 
| Possible cause | •  DTCs are stored in the PCM. •  Battery malfunction •  Generator malfunction •  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction •  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction 
 •  Instrument cluster malfunction | 
|  | |
Diagnostic Procedure
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY PCM DTCs •  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Are any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT BATTERY •  Inspect the battery.
 •  Is the battery normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT GENERATOR •  Inspect the generator.
 •  Is the generator normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the generator, then go to Step 6. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR •  Switch the ignition to off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Display the PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the voltage B+? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse. •  If the fuse is burnt out: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
 •  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the same DTC displayed? | Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. •  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
 Go to the next step. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED •  Are any other DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||
With i-stop, without i-ELOOP
| Description | Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster | 
|---|---|
| Detection condition | •  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of less than 10V is detected. | 
| Fail-safe function | Not applicable | 
| Possible cause | •  DTCs are stored in the PCM. •  Battery malfunction •  Generator malfunction •  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction •  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction 
 •  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction •  DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction •  Wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal K and instrument cluster terminal I malfunction 
 •  Wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal K and instrument cluster terminal I malfunction 
 •  DC-DC converter malfunction •  Instrument cluster malfunction | 
|  | |
Diagnostic Procedure
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY PCM DTCs •  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Are any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT BATTERY •  Inspect the battery.
 •  Is the battery normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT GENERATOR •  Inspect the generator.
 •  Is the generator normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the generator, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR •  Switch the ignition to off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Display the PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the voltage B+? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse. •  If the fuse is burnt out: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to Step 11. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) •  Switch the ignition to off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB). (See RELAY LOCATION.) •  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB). (See RELAY INSPECTION.) •  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 11. (See RELAY LOCATION.) | ||
| 7 | INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR •  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER •  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected. •  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. •  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground: 
 •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse. •  If the fuse is burnt out: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 Go to Step 11. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER •  Verify that the instrument cluster and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected. •  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): 
 •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse. •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to Step 11. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER •  Inspect the DC-DC converter.
 •  Is the DC-DC converter normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
 •  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the same DTC displayed? | Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. •  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
 Go to the next step. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED •  Are any other DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||
With i-stop and i-ELOOP
| Description | Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster | 
|---|---|
| Detection condition | •  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of less than 10V is detected. | 
| Fail-safe function | Not applicable | 
| Possible cause | •  DTCs are stored in the PCM. •  Battery malfunction •  Generator malfunction •  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction •  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction 
 •  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction •  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction •  Wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and instrument cluster terminal I malfunction 
 •  Wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and instrument cluster terminal I malfunction 
 •  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction •  Instrument cluster malfunction | 
|  | |
Diagnostic Procedure
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY PCM DTCs •  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Are any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT BATTERY •  Inspect the battery.
 •  Is the battery normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT GENERATOR •  Inspect the generator.
 •  Is the generator normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the generator, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR •  Switch the ignition to off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Display the PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the voltage B+? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse. •  If the fuse is burnt out: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to Step 11. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) •  Switch the ignition to off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB). (See RELAY LOCATION.) •  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB). (See RELAY INSPECTION.) •  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 11. (See RELAY LOCATION.) | ||
| 7 | INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR •  Disconnect the service plug.
 •  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER •  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected. •  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. •  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground: 
 •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse. •  If the fuse is burnt out: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 Go to Step 11. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER •  Verify that the instrument cluster and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected. •  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): 
 •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse. •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to Step 11. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) •  Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
 •  Is the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), then go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Connect the service plug.
 •  Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
 •  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the same DTC displayed? | Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. •  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
 Go to the next step. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED •  Are any other DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||