DTC B119F:92 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]
id0902n7104100
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 Description  | 
 GPS antenna circuit malfunction  | 
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 Detection condition 
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 •  The connectivity master unit (CMU) cannot receive signals from the GPS antenna for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on). 
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 Fail-safe function 
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 Not applicable 
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 Possible cause 
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 •  GPS antenna connector or terminal malfunction 
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction 
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 5A and GPS antenna terminal A 
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 5A and GPS antenna terminal A 
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 5A and GPS antenna terminal A 
•  GPS antenna malfunction 
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction 
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 Step  | 
 Inspection  | 
 Action  | 
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 1 
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 INSPECT GPS ANTENNA CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Disconnect the GPS antenna connector. 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7. 
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 2 
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 INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Disconnect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector. 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7. 
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 3 
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 INSPECT GPS ANTENNA CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
•  Verify that the GPS antenna and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected. 
•  Inspect for continuity between GPS antenna terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground. 
•  Is there continuity? 
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 Yes 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and confirm if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 5A and GPS antenna terminal A. 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground. 
Go to Step 7. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 4 
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 INSPECT GPS ANTENNA CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
•  Verify that the GPS antenna and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on). 
•  Measure the voltage at GPS antenna terminal A (wiring harness-side). 
•  Is the voltage 0 V? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Refer to the wiring diagram and confirm if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 5A and GPS antenna terminal A. 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Perform an inspection of the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage or loss, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply. 
Go to Step 7. 
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| 
 5 
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 INSPECT GPS ANTENNA CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
•  Verify that the GPS antenna and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected. 
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 5A (wiring harness-side) and GPS antenna terminal A (wiring harness-side). 
•  Is there continuity? 
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 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
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| 
 No 
 | 
 Refer to the wiring diagram and confirm if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 5A and GPS antenna terminal A. 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit. 
Go to Step 6. 
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 6 
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 PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF GPS ANTENNA IS MALFUNCTIONING PART 
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
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 Yes 
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 Replace the GPS antenna, then go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to Step 7. 
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| 
 7 
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 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED 
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
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 Yes 
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 Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU).
 
Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 8 
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 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
•  Are any other DTCs displayed? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
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 No 
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 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
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