DTC U3003:16 [PARKING ASSIST UNIT]
id0902q6243100
Vehicles without i-stop
| Description | Parking assist unit low power supply voltage input | 
|---|---|
| Detection condition | •  Parking assist unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.0 ± 0.8 V or less is detected for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on). | 
| Fail-safe | Not applicable | 
| Possible cause | •  DTCs are stored in the PCM. •  Battery malfunction •  Generator malfunction •  Parking assist unit connector or terminal malfunction •  Parking assist unit power supply circuit malfunction 
 •  Parking assist unit malfunction | 
|  | |
Diagnostic Procedure
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY OTHER PARKING ASSIST UNIT DTCs •  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
 •  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is DTC U3000:49 displayed? | Yes | Replace the parking assist unit, then go to Step 7. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY PCM DTCs •  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Are any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT BATTERY •  Inspect the battery.
 •  Is the battery normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT GENERATOR •  Inspect the generator.
 •  Is the generator normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the generator, then go to Step 7. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION •  Switch the ignition off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Disconnect the parking assist unit connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7. | ||
| 6 | VERIFY PARKING ASSIST UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on). •  Measure the voltage at the parking assist unit terminal U (wiring harness-side). •  Is the voltage B+? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse. •  If the fuse is blown: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
 •  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more. •  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the same DTC displayed? | Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. •  If the malfunction recurs, replace the parking assist unit.
 Go to the next step. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED •  Are any other DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||
Vehicle with i-stop and without i-ELOOP
| Description | Parking assist unit low power supply voltage input | 
|---|---|
| Detection condition | •  Parking assist unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.0 ± 0.8 V or less is detected for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on). | 
| Fail-safe | Not applicable | 
| Possible cause | •  DTCs are stored in the PCM. •  Battery malfunction •  Generator malfunction •  DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction •  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction •  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) power supply circuit malfunction 
 •  Parking assist unit connector or terminal malfunction •  Parking assist unit power supply circuit malfunction 
 •  DC-DC converter malfunction •  Parking assist unit malfunction | 
|  | |
Diagnostic Procedure
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY OTHER PARKING ASSIST UNIT DTCs •  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
 •  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is DTC U3000:49 displayed? | Yes | Replace the parking assist unit, then go to Step 11. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY PCM DTCs •  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Are any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT BATTERY •  Inspect the battery.
 •  Is the battery normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT GENERATOR •  Inspect the generator.
 •  Is the generator normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the generator, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION •  Switch the ignition off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) •  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB). (See RELAY LOCATION.) •  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB). (See RELAY INSPECTION.) •  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 11. (See RELAY LOCATION.) | ||
| 7 | VERIFY IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE •  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) is removed. •  Connect the DC-DC converter connector. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Measure the voltage at the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D (wiring harness-side). •  Is the voltage B+? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse. •  If the fuse is blown: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to Step 11. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION •  Switch the ignition off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Disconnect the parking assist unit connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11. | ||
| 9 | VERIFY PARKING ASSIST UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE •  Install the ignition relay (IG1_STAB). (See RELAY LOCATION.) •  Connect the DC-DC converter connector. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on). •  Measure the voltage at the parking assist unit terminal U (wiring harness-side). •  Is the voltage B+? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground or open circuit. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground or open circuit. Go to Step 11. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER •  Inspect the DC-DC converter.
 •  Is the DC-DC converter normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
 •  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more. •  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the same DTC displayed? | Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. •  If the malfunction recurs, replace the parking assist unit.
 Go to the next step. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED •  Are any other DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||
Vehicles with i-stop and i-ELOOP
| Description | Parking assist unit low power supply voltage input | 
|---|---|
| Detection condition | •  Parking assist unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.0 ± 0.8 V or less is detected for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on). | 
| Fail-safe | Not applicable | 
| Possible cause | •  DTCs are stored in the PCM. •  DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP). •  Battery malfunction •  Generator malfunction •  Parking assist unit connector or terminal malfunction •  Parking assist unit power supply circuit malfunction 
 •  Parking assist unit malfunction | 
|  | |
Diagnostic Procedure
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY OTHER PARKING ASSIST UNIT DTCs •  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
 •  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is DTC U3000:49 displayed? | Yes | Replace the parking assist unit, then go to Step 8. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY PCM DTCs •  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Are any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs •  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].) •  Are any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].) | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT BATTERY •  Inspect the battery.
 •  Is the battery normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT GENERATOR •  Inspect the generator.
 •  Is the generator normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the generator, then go to Step 8. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION •  Switch the ignition off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Disconnect the parking assist unit connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8. | ||
| 7 | VERIFY PARKING ASSIST UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on). •  Measure the voltage at the parking assist unit terminal U (wiring harness-side). •  Is the voltage B+? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground or open circuit. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground or open circuit. Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
 •  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more. •  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the same DTC displayed? | Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. •  If the malfunction recurs, replace the parking assist unit.
 Go to the next step. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED •  Are any other DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||