DTC U0401:68 [i-ELOOP]
id130201001100
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 DTC U0401:68  | 
 Signal error from PCM  | 
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 DETECTION CONDITION 
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 •  When any of the following conditions is met: 
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 FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION 
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 •  Function not equipped. 
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 POSSIBLE CAUSE 
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 •  CAN drive error (DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) or PCM) 
•  CAN communication line between PCM and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction 
 •  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction 
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminals malfunction 
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction 
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction 
•  PCM malfunction 
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Diagnostic Procedure
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 STEP  | 
 INSPECTION  | 
 ACTION  | 
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 1 
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 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
•  Verify related Service Information availability. 
•  Is any related Service Information available? 
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 Yes 
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 Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information. 
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 2 
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 VERIFY PCM DTCs 
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off or on). 
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are any DTCs present? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 3 
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 CONFIRM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC 
•  Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are any DTCs present? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 4 
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 CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC 
•  Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are any DTCs present? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 5 
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 INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition to off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Disconnect the service plug.
 
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector. 
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 6 
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 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Disconnect the PCM connector. 
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 CAN communication line can be considered the cause. 
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: 
 
 If there is a common connector: 
 If there is no common connector: 
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP). 
Go to the next step. 
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 7 
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 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Reconnect the service plug.
 
•  Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS. 
(See CLEARING DTC [i-ELOOP].) 
•  Switch the ignition to off. 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more. 
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS. 
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].) 
•  Is the same DTC present? 
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 Yes 
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 Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
 
Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 8 
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 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
•  Are any other DTCs displayed? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].) 
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 No 
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 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
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