DTC P0443:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)]


id0102j1704500

DTC P0443:00

Purge solenoid valve circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the purge solenoid valve control signal voltage and current. If the following conditions are met, the PCM determines that there is the purge solenoid valve control circuit problem.
―  The PCM turns the purge solenoid valve off, but the voltage of the purge solenoid valve control signal remains low.
―  The PCM turns the purge solenoid valve on, but the current of the purge solenoid valve control signal remains high.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Purge solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in purge solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and purge solenoid valve terminal B
―  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and purge solenoid valve terminal B
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI
•  Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the purge solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and purge solenoid valve terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and purge solenoid valve terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the purge solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AI (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 1AI.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the purge solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.