DTC C0020:01/C0020:11/C0020:13/C0020:16/C0020:1C/C0020:71 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0402b2880700

DTC
C0020:01, C0020:11, C0020:13, C0020:16, C0020:1C, C0020:71
Pump motor, motor relay
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0020:01, C0020:11, C0020:16
―  Motor relay signal does not correspond to DSC HU/CM OFF signal.
•  C0020:13, C0020:1C
―  Motor relay signal does not correspond to DSC HU/CM ON signal.
•  C0020:71
―  DSC HU/CM motor monitor ON signal is not input within specified time limit or more when motor signal is switched from ON to OFF by DSC HU/CM.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Refer to “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuse (MAIN 200A, ABS/DSC M 50A) malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the battery and DSC HU/CM terminal AH
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal B and body ground
•  Open or short circuit in DSC HU/CM internal motor relay, or stuck motor relay
•  Open or short circuit in DSC HU/CM internal pump motor, or frozen pump motor
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the fuse (MAIN 200A, ABS/DSCM 50A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse, then go to Step 6.
2
VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the simulation inspection for pump motor.
•  Does the pump motor operate?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step .
3
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AH and the positive battery terminal.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal AH and the positive battery terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AH and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal AH and the positive battery terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal B and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 6 km/h {4 mph} or more.
•  Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.