DTC C0044:14/C0044:1C/C0044:65/C0044:66/C0044:67 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]
id0402b2880800
DTC
|
C0044:14, C0044:1C, C0044:65, C0044:66, C0044:67
|
Brake fluid pressure sensor
|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• C0044:14
• C0044:1C
0-point output
Output increase
• C0044:65, C0044:67
Sticking
Sticking during braking
• C0044:66
|
||
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Refer to “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
|
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• DSC HU/CM malfunction
• Brake switch malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
||
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
—
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
• Measure the voltage between the DSC HU/CM connector terminal C (vehicle harness-side) and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
• Is the voltage normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the Step 5.
|
No
|
If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 4.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY SUPPLY
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 1 V or less?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 3.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the PCM and brake switch.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 5.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
• Inspect the brake switch.
(See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the brake switch normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the brake switch, then go to the Step 5.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY PCM DTC
• Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY NO ABNORMALITY ON BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 40 km/h {25 mph} or more.
• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 40 km/h {25 mph} or more.
• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|