DTC C0044:14/C0044:1C/C0044:65/C0044:66/C0044:67 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0402b2880800

DTC
C0044:14, C0044:1C, C0044:65, C0044:66, C0044:67
Brake fluid pressure sensor
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0044:14
―  With the DSC HU/CM terminal voltage within the normal range, the brake fluid pressure sensor power supply voltage is 4.7 V or less, or 5.3 V or higher for a continuous 1.2 s, or the brake fluid pressure sensor output value is less than the specified value or exceeds than the specified value for a continuous 1.2 s.
•  C0044:1C
0-point output
―  The brake fluid pressure sensor output value is less than the specified value or it exceeds than specified value for a continuous 5 s with the brake switch in the off condition.
Output increase
―  The following condition is detected 9 times continuously (One detection period is when ignition is switched from ON to off).
•  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 7 km/h {4 mph} or more, the deceleration rate calculated from the brake fluid pressure sensor signal value is detected 5 times or more at 1/4 or less than the normal value for a continuous 1 s.
•  C0044:65, C0044:67
Sticking
―  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 7 km/h {4 mph} or more, no fluctuation in the output value at 0.048 MPa {0.49 kgf/cm2, 7.0 psi} or higher is detected with the brake fluid pressure sensor output value exceeding specified value.
Sticking during braking
―  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 40 km/h {25 mph} or more, the amount of fluctuation in the brake fluid pressure sensor value is detected 5 times to be 0.048 MPa {0.49 kgf/cm2, 7.0 psi} or less until the vehicle speed reaches 0 km/h {0 mph} and with the brake switch on.
•  C0044:66
―  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more, a brake fluid pressure sensor signal value of 1000 MPa/s or more is detected 7 times or more during a 5 s period.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Refer to “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction
―  Brake fluid pressure sensor malfunction
―  Short or open circuit in brake fluid pressure sensor circuit
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
•  Measure the voltage between the DSC HU/CM connector terminal C (vehicle harness-side) and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
―  Brake pedal depressed: B+
―  Brake pedal released: 1 V or less
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the Step 5.
No
If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 4.
2
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY SUPPLY
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 1 V or less?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the PCM and brake switch.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to the Step 5.
4
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY NO ABNORMALITY ON BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 40 km/h {25 mph} or more.
•  Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 40 km/h {25 mph} or more.
•  Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.