DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2816500

System malfunction location (L.H.D.)

•  B1081:71: Driver-side air mix actuator motor lock
•  B1082:71: Passenger-side air mix actuator motor lock

System malfunction location (R.H.D.)

•  B1081:71: Passenger-side air mix actuator motor lock
•  B1082:71: Driver-side air mix actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Air mix actuator motor lock
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Twenty seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the air mix actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Air mix actuator malfunction
•  A/C unit (air mix link) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
Driver-side(L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2G—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J—Air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D—Air mix actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B—Air mix actuator terminal C
Passenger-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2E—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J—Air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F—Air mix actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H—Air mix actuator terminal B
Driver-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2E—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J—Air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F—Air mix actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H—Air mix actuator terminal B
Passenger-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2G—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J—Air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D—Air mix actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B—Air mix actuator terminal C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
Driver-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2G—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D—Air mix actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B—Air mix actuator terminal C
Passenger-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2E—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F—Air mix actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H—Air mix actuator terminal B
Driver-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2E—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F—Air mix actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H—Air mix actuator terminal B
Passenger-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2G—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D—Air mix actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B—Air mix actuator terminal C
Possible cause
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
Driver-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2G—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J—Air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D—Air mix actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B—Air mix actuator terminal C
Passenger-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2E—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J—Air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F—Air mix actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H—Air mix actuator terminal B
Driver-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2E—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J—Air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F—Air mix actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H—Air mix actuator terminal B
Passenger-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N—Air mix actuator terminal G
―  Climate control unit terminal 2G—Air mix actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J—Air mix actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D—Air mix actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B—Air mix actuator terminal C
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED DTC
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1C1A:11, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:11, B1C1B:13 or U200D:11 also present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the air mix actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air mix actuator.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT AIR MIX LINK OPERATION
•  Operate the air mix link manually.
•  Does the air mix link operate smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air mix link.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
Driver-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D—Air mix actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B—Air mix actuator terminal C
Passenger-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F—Air mix actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H—Air mix actuator terminal B
Driver-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F—Air mix actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H—Air mix actuator terminal B
Passenger-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D—Air mix actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B—Air mix actuator terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
Driver-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B
Passenger-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H
Driver-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H
Passenger-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
Driver-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
―  Climate control unit terminal 2G
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B
Passenger-side (L.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
―  Climate control unit terminal 2E
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H
Driver-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
―  Climate control unit terminal 2E
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J
―  Climate control unit terminal 2F
―  Climate control unit terminal 2H
Passenger-side (R.H.D.)
―  Climate control unit terminal 1N
―  Climate control unit terminal 2G
―  Climate control unit terminal 1J
―  Climate control unit terminal 2D
―  Climate control unit terminal 2B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.