DTC B121E:11 [MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE]


id0902r6080800


Without i-stop

Description

ACC output circuit malfunction

Detection condition
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
•  ACC relay malfunction
•  AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  IG2 30 A fuse malfunction
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and IG2 30 A fuse
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R (with center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R (without center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB (without center display)
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT ACC RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the ACC relay.
•  Inspect the ACC relay.
•  Is the ACC relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ACC relay, then go to Step 15.
2
VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 15.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 15.
6
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
7
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE
•  Verify Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
With center display
•  Go to the next step.
Without center display
•  Go to Step 11.
No
Inspect the IG2 30 A fuse and AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG2 30 A fuse and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 15.
8
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
9
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 15.
No
Go to Step 16.
11
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
•  Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
12
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
14
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 16.
15
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop, Without i-ELOOP

Description

ACC output circuit malfunction

Detection condition
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction
•  AUDIO2 7.5 A malfunction
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R (with center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R (without center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB (without center display)
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (ACC_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 17.
2
VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 17.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 17.
6
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
7
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal?
Yes
Connect the DC-DC converter connector, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to Step 17.
8
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
9
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
With center display
•  Go to the next step.
Without center display
•  Go to Step 13.
No
Inspect the AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal K and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
10
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
11
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
12
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 18.
13
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
•  Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
14
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU), audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
16
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 18.
17
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-ELOOP

Description

ACC output circuit malfunction

Detection condition
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction
•  AUDIO2 7.5 A malfunction
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R (with center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R (without center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB (without center display)
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (ACC_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 17.
2
VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 17.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 17.
6
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the service plug.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
7
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal?
Yes
Connect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
Connect the service plug, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), then go to Step 17.
8
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
9
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE
•  Reconnect the service plug.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
With center display
•  Go to the next step.
Without center display
•  Go to Step 13.
No
Inspect the AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
10
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
11
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
12
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 18.
13
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
•  Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
14
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU), audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
16
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 18.
17
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.