DTC B121E:11 [MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE]
id0902r6080800
Without i-stop
| 
 Description  | 
 ACC output circuit malfunction  | 
|---|---|
| 
 Detection condition 
 | 
 The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on). 
 | 
| 
 Fail-safe function 
 | 
 Not applicable 
 | 
| 
 Possible cause 
 | 
 •  DTCs are stored in the start stop unit. 
•  ACC relay malfunction 
•  AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse malfunction 
•  IG2 30 A fuse malfunction 
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM. 
•  Battery malfunction 
•  Generator malfunction 
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display) 
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display) 
•  Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display) 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction 
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: 
 •  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display) 
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display) 
•  Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display) 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction 
 | 
![]()  | 
|
Diagnostic Procedure
| 
 Step  | 
 Inspection  | 
 Action  | 
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 
 1 
 | 
 INSPECT ACC RELAY 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Remove the ACC relay. 
(See RELAY LOCATION.) 
•  Inspect the ACC relay. 
(See RELAY INSPECTION.) 
•  Is the ACC relay normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the ACC relay, then go to Step 15. 
(See RELAY LOCATION.) 
 | 
||
| 
 2 
 | 
 VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs 
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are any DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].) 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 3 
 | 
 VERIFY PCM DTCs 
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are any DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 4 
 | 
 INSPECT BATTERY 
•  Inspect the battery.
 
•  Is the battery normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 15. 
 | 
||
| 
 5 
 | 
 INSPECT GENERATOR 
•  Inspect the generator.
 
•  Is the generator normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the generator, then go to Step 15. 
 | 
||
| 
 6 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15. 
 | 
||
| 
 7 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE 
•  Verify Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector is disconnected. 
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) 
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side). 
•  Is the voltage B+? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 With center display 
•  Go to the next step. 
Without center display 
•  Go to Step 11. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Inspect the IG2 30 A fuse and AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse. 
•  If the fuse is blown: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to Step 15. 
 | 
||
| 
 8 
 | 
 INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15. 
 | 
||
| 
 9 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected. 
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground. 
•  Is there continuity? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals. 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground. 
Go to Step 15. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 10 
 | 
 PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) 
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 15. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to Step 16. 
 | 
||
| 
 11 
 | 
 INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
 
•  Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15. 
 | 
||
| 
 12 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
•  Verify that the audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected. 
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground. 
•  Is there continuity? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals. 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground. 
Go to Step 15. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 13 
 | 
 VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs 
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit. 
(See CLEARING DTC [AUDIO]) 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS. 
(See DTC INSPECTION [AUDIO]) 
•  Are any DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
(See DTC TABLE [AUDIO].) 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 14 
 | 
 PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT 
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to Step 16. 
 | 
||
| 
 15 
 | 
 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED 
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
 
Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 16 
 | 
 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
•  Are any other DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
 | 
||
With i-stop, Without i-ELOOP
| 
 Description  | 
 ACC output circuit malfunction  | 
|---|---|
| 
 Detection condition 
 | 
 The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on). 
 | 
| 
 Fail-safe function 
 | 
 Not applicable 
 | 
| 
 Possible cause 
 | 
 •  DTCs are stored in the start stop unit. 
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM. 
•  Battery malfunction 
•  Generator malfunction 
•  DC-DC converter malfunction 
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction 
•  AUDIO2 7.5 A malfunction 
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction 
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display) 
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display) 
•  Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display) 
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: 
 •  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display) 
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display) 
•  Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display) 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction 
 | 
![]()  | 
|
Diagnostic Procedure
| 
 Step  | 
 Inspection  | 
 Action  | 
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 
 1 
 | 
 INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB) 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB). 
(See RELAY LOCATION.) 
•  Inspect the ignition relay (ACC_STAB). 
(See RELAY INSPECTION.) 
•  Is the ignition relay (ACC_STAB) normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 17. 
(See RELAY LOCATION.) 
 | 
||
| 
 2 
 | 
 VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs 
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are any DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].) 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 3 
 | 
 VERIFY PCM DTCs 
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are any DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 4 
 | 
 INSPECT BATTERY 
•  Inspect the battery.
 
•  Is the battery normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 5 
 | 
 INSPECT GENERATOR 
•  Inspect the generator.
 
•  Is the generator normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the generator, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 6 
 | 
 INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 7 
 | 
 INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER 
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter.
 
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Connect the DC-DC converter connector, then go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 8 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 9 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE 
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) 
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side). 
•  Is the voltage B+? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 With center display 
•  Go to the next step. 
Without center display 
•  Go to Step 13. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Inspect the AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse. 
•  If the fuse is blown: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 10 
 | 
 INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 11 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected. 
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground. 
•  Is there continuity? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals. 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground. 
Go to Step 17. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 12 
 | 
 PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) 
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 17. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to Step 18. 
 | 
||
| 
 13 
 | 
 INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
 
•  Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 14 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU), audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected. 
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground. 
•  Is there continuity? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals. 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground. 
Go to Step 17. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 15 
 | 
 VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs 
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit. 
(See CLEARING DTC [AUDIO]) 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS. 
(See DTC INSPECTION [AUDIO]) 
•  Are any DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
(See DTC TABLE [AUDIO].) 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 16 
 | 
 PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT 
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to Step 18. 
 | 
||
| 
 17 
 | 
 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED 
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
 
Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 18 
 | 
 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
•  Are any other DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
 | 
||
With i-ELOOP
| 
 Description  | 
 ACC output circuit malfunction  | 
|---|---|
| 
 Detection condition 
 | 
 The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on). 
 | 
| 
 Fail-safe function 
 | 
 Not applicable 
 | 
| 
 Possible cause 
 | 
 •  DTCs are stored in the start stop unit. 
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM. 
•  Battery malfunction 
•  Generator malfunction 
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction 
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction 
•  AUDIO2 7.5 A malfunction 
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction 
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display) 
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display) 
•  Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display) 
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: 
 •  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display) 
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display) 
•  Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display) 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction 
 | 
![]()  | 
|
Diagnostic Procedure
| 
 Step  | 
 Inspection  | 
 Action  | 
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 
 1 
 | 
 INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB) 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB). 
(See RELAY LOCATION.) 
•  Inspect the ignition relay (ACC_STAB). 
(See RELAY INSPECTION.) 
•  Is the ignition relay (ACC_STAB) normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 17. 
(See RELAY LOCATION.) 
 | 
||
| 
 2 
 | 
 VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs 
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are any DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].) 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 3 
 | 
 VERIFY PCM DTCs 
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
 
•  Are any DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 4 
 | 
 INSPECT BATTERY 
•  Inspect the battery.
 
•  Is the battery normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 5 
 | 
 INSPECT GENERATOR 
•  Inspect the generator.
 
•  Is the generator normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the generator, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 6 
 | 
 INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Disconnect the service plug.
 
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 7 
 | 
 INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) 
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
 
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Connect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector. 
Connect the service plug, then go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 8 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 9 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE 
•  Reconnect the service plug.
 
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) 
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side). 
•  Is the voltage B+? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 With center display 
•  Go to the next step. 
Without center display 
•  Go to Step 13. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Inspect the AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse. 
•  If the fuse is blown: 
 •  If the fuse is damaged: 
 •  If the fuse is normal: 
 Go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 10 
 | 
 INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 11 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected. 
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground. 
•  Is there continuity? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals. 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground. 
Go to Step 17. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 12 
 | 
 PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) 
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 17. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to Step 18. 
 | 
||
| 
 13 
 | 
 INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION 
•  Switch the ignition off. 
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
 
•  Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
 
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. 
•  Is the connector normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17. 
 | 
||
| 
 14 
 | 
 INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU), audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected. 
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground. 
•  Is there continuity? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals. 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R 
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB 
If there is a common connector: 
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location. 
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location. 
If there is no common connector: 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground. 
Go to Step 17. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 15 
 | 
 VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs 
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
 
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit. 
(See CLEARING DTC [AUDIO]) 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS. 
(See DTC INSPECTION [AUDIO]) 
•  Are any DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
(See DTC TABLE [AUDIO].) 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 16 
 | 
 PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT 
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to Step 18. 
 | 
||
| 
 17 
 | 
 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED 
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more. 
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
 
•  Is the same DTC displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repeat the inspection from Step 1. 
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
 
Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 18 
 | 
 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
•  Are any other DTCs displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
 | 
||