DTC B121E:11 [MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE]
id0902r6080800
Without i-stop
Description |
ACC output circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
• ACC relay malfunction
• AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
• IG2 30 A fuse malfunction
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
• Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
• Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
• Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
• Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display)
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT ACC RELAY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the ACC relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ACC relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ACC relay normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ACC relay, then go to Step 15.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
2
|
VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 15.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 15.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE
• Verify Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
• Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
With center display
• Go to the next step.
Without center display
• Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Inspect the IG2 30 A fuse and AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 15.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to Step 16.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the audio unit connector.
• Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 15.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
(See CLEARING DTC [AUDIO])
• Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [AUDIO])
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [AUDIO].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 16.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
16
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop, Without i-ELOOP
Description |
ACC output circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction
• AUDIO2 7.5 A malfunction
• DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
• Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
• Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
• Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
• Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display)
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (ACC_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 17.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
2
|
VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 17.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 17.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
• Inspect the DC-DC converter.
• Is the DC-DC converter normal?
|
Yes
|
Connect the DC-DC converter connector, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to Step 17.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
• Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
With center display
• Go to the next step.
Without center display
• Go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Inspect the AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 17.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to Step 18.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the audio unit connector.
• Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU), audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
(See CLEARING DTC [AUDIO])
• Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [AUDIO])
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [AUDIO].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
16
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 18.
|
||
17
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
18
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-ELOOP
Description |
ACC output circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
• Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction
• AUDIO2 7.5 A malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
• Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
• Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
• Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
• Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display)
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (ACC_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 17.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
2
|
VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 17.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 17.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the service plug.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
• Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
• Is the DC-DC converter normal?
|
Yes
|
Connect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
Connect the service plug, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), then go to Step 17.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE
• Reconnect the service plug.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
• Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
With center display
• Go to the next step.
Without center display
• Go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Inspect the AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 17.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to Step 18.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the audio unit connector.
• Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU), audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 17.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
15
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VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
(See CLEARING DTC [AUDIO])
• Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [AUDIO])
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [AUDIO].)
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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||
16
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PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to Step 18.
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||
17
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
18
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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