DTC B121E:12 [MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE]


id0902r6080900


Without i-stop

Description

ACC output circuit malfunction

Detection condition
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to power supply in the ACC output circuit.
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
•  ACC relay malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and ACC relay terminal D
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R (with center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R (without center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB (without center display)
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT ACC RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the ACC relay.
•  Inspect the ACC relay.
•  Is the ACC relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ACC relay, then go to Step 12.
2
VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
4
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
With center display
•  Go to the next step.
Without center display
•  Go to Step 8.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and ACC relay terminal D
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
5
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
6
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
7
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 12.
No
Go to Step 13.
8
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
•  Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
10
VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
11
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
12
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop

Description

ACC output circuit malfunction

Detection condition
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to power supply in the ACC output circuit.
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R (with center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R (without center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB (without center display)
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Bluetooth® unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (ACC_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 12.
2
VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
4
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
With center display
•  Go to the next step.
Without center display
•  Go to Step 8.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
5
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
6
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2R
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
7
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 12.
No
Go to Step 13.
8
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT AND Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
•  Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the audio unit, Bluetooth® unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and Bluetooth® unit terminal AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 12.
10
VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
11
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS Bluetooth® UNIT
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the Bluetooth® unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
12
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.