FUEL GAUGE READING IS NOT CORRECT [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0903d5012800
Possible cause
Diagnostic Procedure
| 
 Step  | 
 Inspection  | 
 Action  | 
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 
 1 
 | 
 PERFORM CAN MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS AND DTC INSPECTION 
•  Perform the CAN malfunction diagnosis according to the recommendation of FOREWORD [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] malfunction diagnosis, and if there is no CAN malfunction, perform inspection for DTCs.
 
•  Is the DTC displayed? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the applicable DTC inspection. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
||
| 
 2 
 | 
 INSPECTION OF INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
•  Perform inspection of the fuel gauge/LCD display referring to the instrument cluster inspection.
 
•  Is the display normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the instrument cluster. 
 | 
||
| 
 3 
 | 
 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FUEL GAUGE SENDER 
•  Display the following rear body control module (RBCM) PIDs using the M-MDS. 
 •  Verify the voltage in the display monitor while shaking the vehicle. 
•  Does the voltage change? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Go to the next step. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Go to Step 5. 
 | 
||
| 
 4 
 | 
 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) 
•  Display the following instrument cluster PIDs using the M-MDS. 
 •  Verify the resistance in the display monitor while shaking the vehicle. 
•  Does the resistance change? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Replace the instrument cluster. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the rear body control module (RBCM). 
 | 
||
| 
 5 
 | 
 INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT 
•  Switch the ignition off (LOCK). 
•  Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit.
 
•  Is the fuel gauge sender unit normal? 
 | 
 Yes 
 | 
 Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a mid-connector between the fuel gauge sender unit and the rear body control module (RBCM). 
If there is a mid-connector 
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the mid-connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the mid-wiring harness for a short to power supply. 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a malfunction. 
If there is no mid-connector 
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a malfunction. 
 | 
| 
 No 
 | 
 Replace the fuel gauge sender unit. 
 | 
||