DTC U2013:13 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0902e8016600
| Description | Cluster switch circuit malfunction | 
|---|---|
| Detection condition | •  Instrument cluster detects an open circuit in the cluster switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on). | 
| Fail-safe function | Not applicable | 
| Possible cause | •  Cluster switch connector or terminal malfunction •  Open circuit in wiring harness between cluster switch terminal C and body ground •  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction •  Open circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal V and cluster switch terminal B •  Cluster switch malfunction •  Instrument cluster malfunction | 
|  | |
Diagnostic Procedure
| Step | Inspection | Action | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH CONNECTOR •  Switch the ignition to off. •  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
 •  Disconnect the cluster switch connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT •  Verify that the cluster switch connector is disconnected. •  Inspect for continuity between cluster switch terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground. •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between cluster switch terminal C and body ground. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit. Go to Step 6. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR •  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. •  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection. •  Is the connector normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT •  Verify that the cluster switch and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected. •  Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal V (wiring harness-side) and cluster switch terminal B (wiring harness-side). •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal V and cluster switch terminal B. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit. Go to Step 6. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH •  Inspect the cluster switch. (See DSC OFF SWITCH INSPECTION.) (See LDWS SWITCH INSPECTION.) •  Is the cluster switch normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the cluster switch, then go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED •  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors. •  Connect the negative battery cable.
 •  Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
 •  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more. •  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the same DTC displayed? | Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. •  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
 Go to the next step. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED •  Are any other DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||